Apple Valley wins first state title - KMSP-TV

Boys Basketball

Apple Valley wins first state title

Posted: Updated:

There is no secret about Apple Valley's Tyus Jones. The top three player in the country in the 2014 class is being recruited heavily by the top programs in the nation. With Michigan State coach Tom Izzo in the stands, Jones led his Eagles to their first championship in school history with a 74-57 win over Park Center.

The Pirates threw everything and everyone at Jones to attempt to get him off his game and from the field they had some success as Jones shot just 5-for-14. It was at the free-throw line where he made his money making all 18 his shots finishing with 28 points. He also pulled down 11 rebounds and dished five assists gaining All-Tournament team honors.

After Park Center grabbed their last lead of the game with 14:03 left in the game, the Eagles went on a 13-2 run to take control of the game. Their lead would not fall below seven points the remainder of the game.

Apple Valley forward Dennis Austin had a solid game as well scoring 15 points and pulling down a team high 15 rebounds in the win. Park Center was led by Quinton Hooker's 18 points while Devin Buckley and Treyton Daniels scored 15 and 10 points each.

The Eagles finished the season 31-1 avenging their only loss of the season, a 72-70 defeat to Park Center in the second game of the year.

 1st2ndTotal
Apple Valley324274
Park Center253257
APPLE VALLEYTotal FG3-Pt FGFT-FTAO-RebD-RebTot-RebPFTPATOBlkStl
Dennis Austin7-130-01-469154153302
Brock Bertram4-100-00-0369480350
Harry Sonie2-61-40-0022152112
Tyus Jones5-140-118-1838113285611
Dustin Fronk5-172-112-21344143000
Charles Young0-00-00-0000000000
Eric Berenz0-00-00-2011000000
Matt Christiansen0-00-00-0011000000
Chris Laymon0-10-12-2000120000
James Horton0-20-00-0112100100
Robert Tobroxen1-20-00-0314220110
Team24-653-1723-281734512074131585
PARK CENTERTotal FG3-Pt FGFT-FTAO-RebD-RebTot-RebPFTPATOBlkStl
Joshua Matthews1-90-33-8134551100
Isaiah McKay1-70-53-4235253101
Quinton Hooker4-161-39-110993181610
Treyton Daniels5-80-00-14155100100
Devin Buckley6-141-72-51344151301
Jake Tanner0-00-00-0000000000
Arionne Farrar1-30-00-00000201 00
Isaac Matthews1-50-00-2314320130
Devin Payne
0-1
0-1
0-0
0
2
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
Sha-ron Holley Lewis0-00-00-0000000000
Team
19-63
2-19
17-31
16
26
42
23
57
6
14
4
2


CLASS AAAA All-Tournament Team:

JP Macura - Lakeville North
Grant Shaeffer - Eden Prairie
Graham Woodward - Edina
Reggie Lynch - Edina
Quinton Hooker - Park Center
Devin Buckley - Park Center
Treyton Daniels - Park Center
Dennis Austin - Apple Valley
Dustin Fronk - Apple Valley
Tyus Jones - Apple Valley

Powered by WorldNow

KMSP-TV
11358 Viking Drive
Eden Prairie, MN 55344

Phone: (952) 944-9999
Fax: (952) 942-0455

Didn't find what you were looking for?
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Fox Television Stations, Inc. and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | New Terms of Service What's new | Ad Choices