Minnesota high school hockey rankings Dec. 5, 2012 - KMSP-TV

Minnesota high school hockey rankings

Posted: Updated:

BOYS CLASS AA (first-place votes) – Dec. 5, 2012

1. Benilde-St. Margaret's (7)

2. Edina (4)

3. Minnetonka

4. Duluth East

5. Hill-Murray

6. Burnsville

7. Eden Prairie

8. Blaine

9. Wayzata

10. Eagan

11. Roseau

12. Elk River/Zimmerman

13. Grand Rapids

14. Moorhead

15. Prior Lake

16. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton

17. Andover

18. Bloomington Jefferson

19. Centennial

20. Holy Family Catholic

Receiving votes: Forest Lake, Lakeville North, White Bear Lake, Holy Angels, Eastview, Maple Grove, Hopkins, Brainerd, Hastings

BOYS CLASS A (first-place votes) – Dec. 5, 2012

1. St. Thomas Academy (10)

2. Hermantown

3. Breck

4. Totino-Grace

5. Duluth Marshall

6. East Grand Forks

7. St. Cloud Cathedral

8. Thief River Falls

9. Rochester Lourdes

10. Little Falls

11. Warroad

12. Hibbing/Chisholm

13. Mahtomedi

14. Delano/Rockford

15. Rogers

16. Orono

17. Duluth Denfeld

18. International Falls

19. Mound-Westonka

20. New Prague

Receiving votes: South St. Paul, Northfield, Mankato West

The Associated Press polls for Minnesota girls' high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper:

GIRLS CLASS AA (first-place votes) – Dec. 5, 2012

1. Minnetonka (10)

2. Benilde-St. Margaret's

3. Edina

4. Roseville Area

5. Wayzata

6. Hill-Murray

7. Eden Prairie

8. Lakeville North

9. Lakeville South

10. Mounds View

11. Roseau

12. Buffalo

13. Andover

14. Blaine

15. Stillwater Area

16. Hopkins

17. Cretin-Derham Hall

18. Anoka

19. Eagan

20. Bloomington Jefferson

Receiving votes: North Wright County, Apple Valley, Hastings, Burnsville, Chaska/Chanhassen, Dodge County, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, Armstrong/Cooper, Waconia/Holy Family

GIRLS CLASS A (first-place votes) – Dec. 5, 2012

1. Warroad (10)

2. Red Wing

3. Thief River Falls

4. Blake

5. Breck

6. Orono

7. Mound-Westonka

8. South St. Paul

9. Mankato East/Loyola

10. St. Paul United

11. New Prague

12. East Grand Forks

13. Hibbing/Chisholm

14. Rogers

15. Crookston

16. Henry Sibley

17. Proctor/Hermantown

18. Simley

19. International Falls

20. Chisago Lakes Area

Receiving votes: Totino-Grace, Princeton, New Ulm, Luverne, Northfield, Moose Lake Area, Willmar, Albert Lea, Alexandria, Pequot Lakes

Powered by WorldNow

KMSP-TV
11358 Viking Drive
Eden Prairie, MN 55344

Phone: (952) 944-9999
Fax: (952) 942-0455

Didn't find what you were looking for?
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Fox Television Stations, Inc. and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | New Terms of Service What's new | Ad Choices